Sports

Sports

Department of Physical Education and Sports:

We take every effort to encourage our students to participate in various sports activities. The college has its own Cricket, Football, Volleyball, Kho-Kho, Kabaddi ground; it also has modern style well equipped Gymnasium as well as Indoor hall consisting of Table Tennis, Carrom and Chess facilities.

Our students have participated and won number of prizes at Inter-Collegiate level. MMIT Pune has successfully organized savitribai Phule Pune University Inter-Zonal Table Tennis tournaments.

Every year we organize ANUBHUTI & MM KARANDAK sports competitions which consists of multi sports like Football, Cricket, Volleyball, Throwball, Kho-Kho, Kabaddi, Chess, Carrom, Table-Tennis, Badminton, Athletics (Running& Throwing Events), Bench Press, Deadlift etc. the winners are awarded by medals, certificates & trophies.

In the second semester, Inter-Departmental Annual Sports events are organized in the field of Cricket, Football, Volleyball, Badminton,Table Tennis and Chess etc. There is active participation by all the students from different departments.

All the sports facilities are well looked after by a proficient Director of Physical Education, Ms. Aishwarya Pawar, B.Sc (Chemistry), B.P. Ed. M.P.Ed. (Physical Education), SET.

 

Student Participation in Sports (University, State , National, International Level) A.Y. 2021-22:

Year

Name of the Award/Medal

Team

National/ International

Sports

Name of the Student

2021-2022

Winner Pune District under SPPU

MMIT Boys 

Inter Collegiate Tournament

Badminton

1.      Raut Rajdeep Rajabhau

2.      Gawali Kishor Haribhau

3.      Chappe Sagar Chandrakant

4.      Shinde Akshay Ravindra

5.      Ingle Abhishek Nandkumar

6.      Fugate Purushottam Digambar

7.      Jadhav Amit Sanjay

2021-2022

Winner Pune District under SPPU

MMIT Girls

Inter Collegiate Tournament

Badminton

1.      Pandey Shivani Dharmendra

2.      Sharma Riddhi U K

3.      More Sejal Santosh

2021-2022

Winner Pune District under SPPU

MMIT Boys 

Inter Collegiate Tournament

Cricket

1.      Injapuri Devendra Ramesh

2.      Gaikwad Prathamesh Vinod

3.      Todkar Abhijeet Ramling

4.      Patil Anshul Vijay

5.      Karan kumar Sunil Ray

6.      Devkar Shivam Rajendra

7.      Kamble Rajkumar Sangram

8.      Shaikh Altaf Tayyab

9.      Thosar Aniket Pravin

10.  Chauhan Aman Jeevansinh

11.  Patil Varad Vijay

12.  Shisode Omkar Prakash

13.  Chavan Jay Rajesh

14.  Ghuge Rahul Maruti

15.  Devkar Omkar Sharad

16.  Chavan Saurabh Deelip

2021-2022

Winner Pune District under SPPU

MMIT Boys 

Inter Collegiate Tournament

Football

1.      Mane Kshitij Navin

2.      Narwade Ronit Sharad

3.      Todkar abhijeet Ramling

4.      Karche Kedar Lalit

5.      Jadhav Abhishek Sanjay

6.      Thakur Karan Ramesh

7.      Patil Satyen Subhash

8.      Asawale Simant Ramdas

9.      Marathe Sagar Shantaram

10.  Murupala Kirankumar Tulasayya

11.  Kulkarni Atharva Santosh

12.  Devkar Shivam Rajendra

13.  Karankumar Sunil Ray

14.  Mate Jay Sanjay

15.  More Tejas Sanjay

16.  Raut Rohan Rajkumar

2021-2022

Winner Pune District under SPPU

MMIT Boys 

Inter Collegiate Tournament

Athletics

Murupala Kiran Kumar

2021-2022

Invitational Competition

International Olympic committee (Faster, Higher, Stronger 2020).

MMIT Boys 

International

Long Distance Running (Marathon)

Jadhav Om C.

2021-2022

Inter- Collegiate Competition

(Savitibai Phule Pune University)

MMIT Girls

University

 

Pandey Shivani Dharmendra

2021-2022

Inter- Collegiate Competition (Savitibai Phule Pune University)

MMIT Girls

University

 

Sharma Riddhi U K

2021-2022

Inter- Collegiate Competition (Savitibai Phule Pune University)

MMIT Girls

University

 

More Sejal Santosh

2021-2022

Invitational Competition

World Ultracycling Association

(nashik to junnar).

MMIT Boys 

State

 

Jadhav Om C.

2021-2022

Invitational Competition

Gramin Freedom Challenge One Run

MMIT Boys 

National

All India Rank- 1539

 

Jadhav Om C.

2021-2022

Inter- Zonal Competition (Savitibai Phule Pune University)

MMIT Girls

University

 

Pandey Shivani Dharmendra

 

Invitational Competition

(Tech 2022)

MMIT Girls

State

 

Kakad Vedika Vilas

 

Invitational Competition

(Tech 2022)

MMIT Girls

State

 

Dubale Sarika Appasaheb

 

 Invitational Competition

(Tech 2022)

MMIT Girls

State

 

Pandey Shivani Dharmendra

 

 Invitational Competition

(Tech 2022)

MMIT Boys 

State

 

Raut Rajdeep Rajabhau

c1            b1

                                                 Carrom                                                                                                       Badminton

 

d1          d2

                                 Table-Tennis                                                                                                                Cricket

 

GLIMPSES OF ANUBHUTI SPORTS

Inauguration Ceremony

e1            e2

 

PRIZE DISTRIBUTION CEREMONY

 

s11

 

s12

 

s13

  

s14

Get In Touch
mmit@mmit.edu.in

Powered by ChronoForms - ChronoEngine.com